Who Needs a Visa?

Well, almost everyone! Currently, the majority of foreign visitors need a visa to enter Iran. Citizens of Azerbaijan, Bolivia, Georgia, Egypt, Lebanon, Syria, and Turkey are eligible to travel for up to three months without a visa.

Different Types of Visa

Iran issues different types of visa depending on your purpose of traveling

  • ist Visa: Issued to foreigners who are traveling to Iran individually or in a group. Maximum duration of stay is one month. Expandable to 3 months. Eligible to be extended up to three months.
  • Airport Tourist Visa: Citizens of all countries except Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Colombia, Somalia, USA, UK, Canada, Jordan, Pakistan, Iraq, and India (since Mar. 2014) can obtain a Tourist Visa Upon Arrival (for up to 30days) at the airports of:
  • IKA : Tehran Imam Khomeini Airport
  • THR : Tehran Mehrabad Airport
  • SYZ : Shiraz Airport
  • ISF : Isfahan Airport
  • MHD : Mashad Airport
  • TBZ : Tabriz Airport

 

  • Airport Transit Visa: Issued to travelers who are going to another country, and are transiting through Iran for less than 48 hours.
  • Airport Entry Visa: Issued to businessmen, valid for 72 hours.
  • Pilgrimage Visa: Issued to foreign Muslims who are visiting pilgrimage sites in Iran.
  • Press Visa: Issued to journalists and media representatives.
  • Transit Visa: Issued to foreign travelers who want to transit through Iran by land on their way to another country. Usually valid for seven days (however, sometimes available for up to 15 days).
  • Entry Visa: Issued to experts and businessmen or those who want to attend cultural, political, scientific conventions. Authorized duration of stay is usually up to 30 days.
  • Entry and Transit Visa: Issued to drivers carrying cargo thorough Iran.
  • Work Permit Visa: Issued to foreigners who want to work in Iran.
  • Visa for Entry to Free Trade and Industrial Areas of Iran: Issued to foreigners travelling just to Kish Island, Qeshm Island, Chabahar Port.
  • Student Visa: Issued to foreign students who intend to study in Iran.

How to get one then?

To apply and get an Iranian visa is a simple but time consuming procedure. If you have planned to visit Iran, you should apply for a visa a few weeks in advance and contact your closest Iranian Embassy or Consulate to find out the exact length of time required to process a visa. The time period is usually about eight weeks if you want to apply on your own or 10 working days if you want to leave the process up to an Iranian travel agency. Check out your nearest Iranian Embassy here

 

If you want to get your visa through www.irantourismcenter.com, we will be glad to help you through the legal and official procedures.

Visa Process

There are two key stages to obtaining a visa for Iran: getting the Authorization Number and getting the visa itself. Things may get confusing. There are some handy information and step by step instructions below to help you find it easy to get your visa.

Visa Application Form: The first Visa Application Form you will complete (if you are going through a travel agency such as irantourismcenter) is to obtain an Authorization Number. This can be found below. Send it by email to Here, with your CV and a clear scanned image of the first page of your passport.

Invitation Letter: Once irantourismcenter receives your Visa Application Form they will send a Letter of Invitation to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) in Tehran. The Letter of Invitation is effectively telling the MFA that we will vouch for you whilst you are in Iran.

Authorization Number: Once the MFA approves the Letter of Invitation they will send an Authorization Number to irantourismcenter and we will then send it to you and to your chosen Embassy or Consulate.

Visa Application Form: The second Visa Application Form you must complete is the form required by your chosen Embassy or Consulate. This can either be obtained by collecting it from the Embassy or Consulate or downloading it from their website. There will be a section on the form where you need to write your Authorization number.

Basically, the first thing to do is choose your visa type and to give us the correct information as required in the Visa Application Form below. Once you have filled the Visa Application Form, send it by email to Here , with your CV, a clear scanned image of the first page of your passport, and a colorful photo. We will send these documents to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) in Tehran which is the only department that issues and authorizes visas. Once approving your visa, they will send us an authorization code/invitation letter which we will forward to your preferred Embassy and also to your email address. Now all you need to do is fill out the Visa Application Form that can be found on the website of the Iranian Embassy or Consulate in your country, go to your chosen Embassy or Consulate with your passport (it should be valid for at least 6 months after your date of entry in Iran and have at least two blank pages), completed application form and two passport photos (women must be wearing a headscarf in the photos) or mail the application with your passport and passport photos to the Embassy with a return envelope included. You will receive your visa shortly (usually less than three days).

Some important points to remember

  • The information in your visa application form must exactly the same as the information in your passport.
  • Your CV does not need to be highly detailed. Just send us some information about your academic and professional background.
  • The passport image that you send us must be clear and of a good quality.
  • The Embassy or Consulate you choose in the application form will be where they issue your visa. It can be difficult to change the place of the visa issuance, so please ensure you are choosing the right one.
  • Check the Embassy or Consulate website to ensure you have the correct documents specific to that Embassy or Consulate. Fortunately, in some Embassies you can follow your visa issuance process all the way by email or post services.
  • You are allowed to stay in Iran for 30 days on a Tourist Visa. However, it is the MFA in Tehran that decides how many days you are allowed to stay in Iran. Visa extensions are possible.
  • The validity of your visa is three months from when it is issued, however you are only allowed in Iran for the dates you have specified on your application form, unless you extend your visa.
  • The visa process will usually take 10 working days for non-US citizens and 4-6 weeks for US citizens.
  • Israeli citizens, those who want to enter Iran with an Israeli passport or an Israel visa/stamp in their passports (either valid or expired) cannot get a visa under any circumstances.
  • Journalists, politicians and political activists may have problems getting visas. If this may affect you, please contact us for further information.
  • It is important to note that when you enter Iran you are subject to all the laws of the country, regardless of the fact that such laws do not exist in your home country. Please check with your Department of Foreign Affairs for all information on any laws that may differ between Iran and your home country.
  • All the information provided above, specifically in relation to fees and time frames for visa processing may change overnight, although we will do our best to ensure that the information on this website is up to date, we encourage you to continue to check with your local Embassy or Consulate for any changes.